Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

This website is the property of MESQUIDA MORA (“Mesquida Mora”), with VAT code B57761132 and registered address at Camí Pas des Frare s/n, Bústia Rural 5 / Pol. 14 – PAC. 782, 07260 Porreres.
The party responsible for processing your data is MESQUIDA MORA. This means that we take charge of processing and protecting your personal data.

2. Information and consent

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are informed and you give your free, informed, specific and unequivocal consent for the personal data you provide via the website hosted in the URL https://mesquidamora.com (the “website”) to be processed by Mesquida Mora, along with the data deriving from your browsing and any others you may provide in the future.
You must read carefully this Privacy Policy, which had been worded clearly and simply to facilitate understanding. In this way, you will be able to determine freely and voluntarily if you want to provide your personal data to Mesquida Mora.

3. Are you obliged to provide your data?

In general, the data requested in the forms of the website are obligatory (unless the contrary is specified in the required field) in order to fulfil the purposes for which they are being gathered.
Consequently, if these data are not provided or are not provided correctly, those purposes cannot be served. However, you will be able freely to view the contents of the website.

4. To what purpose will Mesquida Mora process your data?

01. Data provided to manage your registration as a user of our website
If you decide to register as a user in Mesquida Mora, we need to process your data to identify you as a user and give you access to the various functionalities, products and services that are at your disposal as a registered user. You can cancel your registered user account by contacting us at the e-mail address info@mesquidamora.com.

02. Data provided for the development, completion and execution of the sales or services agreement you have entered into with Mesquida Mora via our website.
Mesquida Mora will use your data to:
Manage, formalise, send and follow up the purchases you make.
Contact you to complete the order if you have saved your shopping cart or have saved products in your shopping cart without completing the payment process.
Conduct quality and satisfaction surveys.
Send you personalised commercial communications on Mesquida Mora products and services by electronic means.
Analyse the use of the website and observe your preferences and habits, with the aim of improving our communication with you via the website.

03. Data provided to attend to any requests or queries you may send via the Customer Attention channels.
Mesquida Mora will use your data to:
Manage, process and respond to the requests, comments or queries you have sent.
Send you personalised commercial communications on Mesquida Mora products and services by electronic means.
Analyse the use of the website and observe your preferences and habits, with the aim of improving our communication with you via the website.

04. Data provided for marketing purposes:
Manage your subscription to and/or un subscription from the Newsletter.
Send you personalised commercial communications on Mesquida Mora products and services by electronic means.
Analyse the use of the website and observe your preferences and habits, with the aim of improving our communication with you via the website.

05. Analysis of usability and quality for the improvement of our services:
If you access our website, we inform you that we will process your browsing data for analytical and statistical purposes: that is, to understand the way the users interact with our website and so be able to introduce improvements.

5. What user data will Mesquida Mora process?

Mesquida Mora will process the following categories of user data:

01. To manage your registration as a user of our website
Identifying data: forename, surname(s) and ID.
Contact data: e-mail address, telephone number and postal address.

02. For the development, development, completion and execution of the sales or services agreement you have entered into with Mesquida Mora via our website:
Identifying data: forename(s), surname(s) and ID.
Contact data: e-mail address, telephone number and postal address.
Data on goods and services transactions in Mesquida Mora: products and services you have acquired or have expressed an interest in.
Economic and financial data: if the payment is via Paypal or by credit card, no economic data will be stored, because the payment is made though an external payment gateway whose data are gathered directly by Stripe or Paypal, according to the option chosen.

03. Data provided to attend to any requests or queries you may send via the Customer Attention channels:
Identifying data: forename(s) and surname(s).
Contact data: e-mail address.
Other data: other data provided in the fields of the forms included in the website.

04. Data provided for marketing purposes:
Identifying data: forename(s) and surname(s).
Contact data: e-mail address.

05. Data on usability of the website:
Connection, geolocation and browsing data (if you interact with us from your mobile phone, for example).
If you provide data of third parties, you declare that you have their consent to do so and you undertake to forward to them the information contained in the Privacy Policy, releasing Mesquida Mora from any liability in this respect. However, Mesquida Mora may carry out periodical verifications to confirm this circumstance, taking any due diligence measures which may correspond in accordance with the data protection regulations.

6. What is Mesquida Mora’s legal basis for processing your personal data?

The legal basis that permits us to process your personal data also depends on the purpose for which we process them, as we explain below:

01. To manage your registration as a user of our website
We need to process your data in order to fulfil the terms that regulate the use of our website. In other words, in order for you to register as a user in Mesquida Mora, if we cannot process your personal data we cannot carry out your registration.

02. To formalise a purchase:
We need to process your data in order to perform the sale or services agreement that binds us to you. Some data processings associated with the purchase process may be activated solely because you request this or authorise us to do so.
In these cases, the basis on which we process your data is your own consent. We believe we have a legitimate interest in making the necessary checks to detect and prevent possible frauds when a user makes a purchase. We believe that processing these data is positive for everyone involved when the payment for a purchase is made, especially for you, since this enables us to take measures to protect you against attempts at fraud committed by third parties.

03.- To attend to any requests or queries you may send via the Customer Attention channels:
We believe we have a legitimate interest in attending to any requests or queries you send to us via the various contact means available. We also believe that processing these data is also beneficial for you in that it enables is to attend to you appropriately and respond to the inquiries you make.
When you contact us, in particular, to manage occurrences related with your order or the product/service you have acquired via our website, this processing is necessary for the performance of the sale agreement.
When your inquiry is related with the exercise of the rights we describe to you below, for example the right of withdrawal, or with claims related with our products or services, we are legitimised to process your data with the aim of complying with our legal obligations.

04. Marketing:
The legal basis for processing your data for marketing purposes is the consent you give us, for example, when you agree to receive personalised information at your e-mail address or when you accept the legal bases for participating in a promotional action. In order to send you personalised information, we believe we have a legitimate interest in creating a profile with the information we have concerning you (such as your browsing habits, preferences or history of purchases) and the personal data you have provided to us, such as your age range or language, since we believe that processing these data is also beneficial for you because it permits improving your experience as a user and accessing information according to your preferences.

05. Analysis of usability and quality:
We believe we have a legitimate interest in analysing the usability of our website and the user’s degree of satisfaction, since we believe that processing these data is also beneficial for you because the purpose is to improve the user’s experience and offer a service of higher quality.
The consents obtained for these purposes are independent, which means that the user may revoke only one of them, not affecting the rest.
To revoke your consent, you can contact Mesquida Mora at the e-mail address info@mesquidamora.com or by means of the contact form.

7. Who will your data be shared with?

To fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we have to provide access to your personal data to third parties who support us in the services we offer you, namely:
Financial institutions,
Agencies of detection and prevention of fraud,
Provider of technological services,
Providers and collaborators of logistics, transport and delivery services,
Public administrations in the cases provided for in law.

8. International data transfers

For efficiency of the service, some of the providers mentioned above are located in territories outside the European Economic Area which do not provide a level of data protection comparable to that of the European Union, such as the USA. In these cases, we inform you that we transfer your data with the appropriate guarantees and always safeguarding their security.
The user is informed that Mesquida Mora has contracted the services of Google and Mailchimp, whose servers are hosted in the USA, which entails an international data transfer. However, international data transfers are regularised, since the said entities adhere to the Privacy Shield Protocol, a certification which you can consult in the following link: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.

9. How long will we keep your data?

Your data will be conserved for the following periods:

01. Data provided to manage your registration as a user of our website:
We will process your data throughout the time you maintain the condition of registered user (that is, until you decide to withdraw).

02. Data provided to formalise a purchase:
The data provided to manage, formalise, send and follow up the purchases made will be conserved throughout the contractual relationship, and once this has terminated, throughout the limitation period of any legal actions which may arise out of it.
The data used to contact you to complete the order if you have saved your shopping cart or have saved products in your shopping cart without completing the payment process will be registered throughout the time in which you are registered in the online sales website of Mesquida Mora.
The data relating to satisfaction and quality surveys will be conserved throughout the time in which you are registered in the online sales website of Mesquida Mora.

03. Data provided via contact forms: throughout the time in which they are necessary to attend to your request or query.

04. Marketing: as long as you do not revoke the consent you have given to this effect.

05. Analysis of usability and quality: we will process your data momentarily throughout the time in which we conduct a specific quality action or survey or until we render your browsing data anonymous.

While we process your data throughout the time strictly necessary to fulfil the corresponding purpose, we will subsequently conserve them duly guarded and protected throughout the time in which liabilities may arise out of the processing, in compliance with the current regulations from time to time. Once the possible actions in each case have lapsed, we will eliminate your personal data.

10. Commercial and promotional communications

One of the purposes for which Mesquida Mora processes the personal data provided is to send you commercial communications with information relating to products, services, promotions, offers, events or news items that may be of your interest.
If you want to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from Mesquida Mora, you can request withdrawal from the service by sending an e-mail to info@mesquidamora.com

11. User’s liabilities

The user:

Guarantees that the data they provide to Mesquida Mora are truthful, accurate, complete and up to date. To these effects, the user answers for the veracity of all the data they provide and will maintain the provided information duly updated to reflect correctly their real situation at all times.

Guarantees that they have informed any third parties whose data they provide, if applicable, of the aspects contained in this document. They also guarantee that they have obtained their authorisation to provide their data to Mesquida Mora for the stated purposes.

Will be liable for any false or inexact information they may provide via the website and for any damages, direct or indirect, which this may cause to Mesquida Mora or to third parties.

12. What are your rights

We undertake to respect the confidentiality of your personal data and to guarantee you the exercise of your rights, which you can do at no cost whatsoever by sending an e-mail to our address info@mesquidamora.com, simply telling us the reason for your request and the right you want to exercise. If we consider it necessary in order to identify you, we may request from you a copy of a document certifying your identity:

Ask us for access to your data. We remind you that if you are a registered user in our website you can also consult this information in the section corresponding to your personal data.

Ask us to rectify the data we have. Remember that if you are a registered user in our website you can also access the section corresponding to your personal data of your user account to modify or update your personal data. In any case, bear in mind that on actively providing your personal data by any channel, you guarantee that they are truthful and accurate and that you undertake to notify us of any change or modification to them. Any loss or damage caused to our website or to the person responsible for it or to any third person due to erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information provided in the registration forms will be the exclusive liability of the user. Please remember that as a general rule you must only give us your own personal data, not those of third parties, except in the terms permitted in this Privacy Policy.

Ask us to eliminate your data, due to no longer being necessary for the purpose for which you provided them to us, or because we no longer have a legal basis for doing so, as we have informed you above.

Ask us to limit the processing of your data, which means that in certain cases you can ask us to suspend temporarily the processing of the data or conserve them beyond the necessary time whenever you require this.

If you have given us your consent for the processing of your data for any purpose, you are also entitled to withdraw them at any moment and revoke the consents given.

You will also be entitled to request the portability of your personal data. This means that you will be entitled to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured common-use machine-readable format, in order to be able to transmit them directly to another entity, provided this is technically possible.

In addition, whenever the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest, you will also be entitled to oppose their use.

Finally, we inform you of your right to lodge a claim relating to the protection of your personal data with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (https://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/index-ides-idphp.php) at the address C/Jorge Juan 6, 28001 Madrid, whenever the interested party considers that Mesquida Mora has breached the rights acknowledged to users by the applicable data protection regulations.

13. Security measures

Mesquida Mora will process the data at all times in an absolutely confidential manner and maintaining the regulatory duty of secrecy on them, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, taking to that effect the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of your data and prevent their alteration, loss or unauthorised processing or access, taking into account the technological state of the art, the nature of the stored data and the risks they are exposed to.

14. Changes

It is possible that we may modify the information contained in this Privacy Policy whenever we consider this advisable. If we do so, we will notify you in various ways via our website (for example, by way of a banner, a pop-up or an automatic notification), or even sending you an e-mail when the change in question is significant for your privacy, in order for you to examine and evaluate the changes and, as the case may be, oppose the changes or withdraw from some service or functionality. In any case, we suggest that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time in case there are minor changes or some interactive improvement, taking advantage of the fact that you will always find the Policy as a permanent information point in our website.

15. Acceptance and consent

You declare that you have been informed of the conditions on personal data protection, accepting and consenting the automated processing of the data by Mesquida Mora, in the manner and for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.